Daniel Morgan District

The Daniel Morgan district serves Scouting programs in Cherokee, Spartanburg, and Union Counties.  In 2015, this district placed as a JTE Gold district.  


Daniel Morgan Meetings

Commissioner Staff Meeting

The Commissioner Staff Meeting is held at 6:00 pm on the second Thursday of every month at First Presbyterian Church, Kennedy Street Annex, Spartanburg.

District Roundtable

The District Roundtable is held at 7:00 pm on the second Thursday of every month at First Presbyterian Church, Kennedy Street Annex, Spartanburg.

District Committee Meeting

The District Committee Meeting is held at 6:30 pm on the last Thursday of every month at First Presbyterian Church, Kennedy Street Annex, Spartanburg.

Click for interactive map

Click for interactive map


District News

dISTRICT FORMS


Daniel morgan District Eagle Boards


Daniel Morgan Personnel

Paul McKee
District Chairman

Don Jones
District Commissioner

Taylor M. Thomas
Field Director
803.519.8262 (cell)

Daniel Morgan Units

UnitJTE Web Chartering Organization Meeting Time
Pack 1 Episcopal Church Of The AdventMondays @ 6pm
Troop 1 Episcopal Church Of The Advent
Pack 2 First Presbyterian ChurchSundays @ 6pm
Troop 2 First Presbyterian Church
Pack 3 Nazareth Presbyterian Church2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesdays @ 6:30pm
Troop 3 Nazareth Presbyterian Church
Pack 5 St. John's Lutheran ChurchTuesdays @ 6:45pm
Troop 5 St. John's Lutheran ChurchTuesdays @ 7:00pm
Troop 8 Westminster Presbyterian ChurchSundays @ 6:30pm
Pack 9 United Methodist of the ConvenentMondays @ 6pm
Troop 9 North Spartanburg Volunteer Fire DepartmentMondays @ 6:30pm
Pack 10 LDS-Spartanburg 1st Ward2nd & 4th Wednesdays 6:30pm
Troop 10 LDS-Spartanburg 1st Ward
Pack 11 Morningside Baptist ChurchTuesdays @ 6:30pm-7:30pm
Troop 11 Morningside Baptist ChurchTuesdays @ 6:30pm
Pack 14 LDS-Spartanburg 2nd Ward2nd & 4th Wednesdays @ 6:30pm
Troop 14 LDS-Spartanburg 2nd WardWednesdays @ 7:00pm
Post 17 Landrum Volunteer Fire Department
Pack 19 Bethany Baptist ChurchThursdays @ 6pm
Pack 21 Emma Gray United Methodist Church3rd Thursday @ 7:00pm
Troop 21 Emma Gray United Methodist ChurchTuesdays @ 6:30pm
Pack 22 Trinity United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 6pm
Troop 22 Trinity United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 7:00 pm
Pack 23 Arcadia United Methodist Church1st & 3rd Fridays @ 3:30pm
Pack 24 Lyman United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 6:30-7:30pm
Troop 24 Lyman United Methodist Church
Pack 26 Inman MillsMondays @ 6:30-7:30pm
Troop 26 Inman-Riverdale FoundationMondays @ 7:00pm
Pack 28 St. James United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 6:30pm
Troop 28 St James United Methodist Church
Post 51 Spartanburg EMS
Pack 79 Jesus Our Risen Savior CatholicMondays 7pm
Troop 79 Jesus Our Risen Savior ChurchSundays @ 3:30pm
Pack 106 Mount Moriah Baptist ChurchMondays @ 6pm-7:30pm
Troop 106 Mount Moriah Baptist Church
Pack 114 St Paul United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 6:30pm-8pm
Troop 114 St Paul United Methodist Church
Post 115 Reidville Area Fire District
Pack 125 Church of Jesus Christ LDSWednesdays @ 7pm
Troop 125 LDS-Boiling Springs Ward\Greenville
Post 188
Troop 195 Charles Lea Center
Troop 201
Post 203 Boiling Springs Fire District
Pack 211 Upstate Family Resource CenterMondays @ 6pm
Troop 211 Lake Bowen Baptist ChurchMondays @ 6pm
Troop 222 Bethel United Methodist Church
Pack 295 Cornerstone Baptist ChurchTuesdays @ 6:30pm
Pack 296 Harrison Grove Baptist Church2nd & 4th Saturday @ 10am
Troop 295 Harrison Grove Baptist Church
Pack 351 St. Paul the Apostle Catholic ChurchMonday @ 6pm
Pack 357 Holly Springs Baptist ChurchThursdays @ 6:30pm
Troop 357 Holly Springs Baptist ChurchThursdays @ 6:30pm
Post 357 Holly Springs Fire Rescue District
Pack 413 New Beginnings United Methodist ChurchMondays @ 6:30 pm
Troop 413 New Beginnings United Methodist ChurchTuesdays @ 6:30pm
Post 3400 Poplar Springs Fire Department
Post 4240 Inman Community Volunteer Fire Department