York District

The York District serves Scouting programs in York County and the Indian Land area of Lancaster County.  In 2015, this district placed as a JTE Gold district.  


District Highlights

  • 51 Eagle Scouts in 2016
  • Scouts sold over $351,000 in Popcorn 
  • Over 40,000 pounds of food collected for "Scouting for Food" 
  • 79Units 

York District Eagle Board of Review

Potential Eagle Scout Projects


District Personnel

Ken Sheetz
District Chairman

Patrick Cote
District Commissioner

Alec Surrett
District Executive


District Meetings

District Roundtable

The District Roundtable is held at 7:00 pm on the second Thursday of every month at the First Presbyterian Church of Rock Hill (234 E. Main St.).

Commissioner Staff Meeting

The Commissioner Staff Meeting is held at 6:30 pm on the first Thursday of every month at Grace Lutheran Church in Rock Hill (426 Oakland Avenue).

District Committee Meeting

The District Committee Meeting is held at 6:00 pm on the second Thursday of most months. The exception being in December which is replaced by the District Banquet. Regular meetings are held at First Presbyterian Church in Rock Hill (234 East Main Street).

District Map

Click for interactive map

Click for interactive map


UnitJTEWebCharter OrganizationMeeting Time
 
Post 18   Clover Fire Department  
Pack 31   First Presbyterian Church Monday 6:30pm
Troop 31 First Presbyterian Church Monday 7:30pm
Pack 33     Oakland Baptist Church Monday 6:00pm
Troop 33   Oakland Baptist Church Mondays 6:30pm
Troop 37   Clover Presbyterian Church  Tuesday 7:00pm
Pack 38     Oakdale Presbyterian Church Tuesday 6:30pm
Troop 38   Oakdale Presbyterian Church Mondays 7:00pm
Pack 108 Unity Presbyterian Church Thursday 6:30pm
Troop 108   Unity Presbyterian Church Monday 7:00pm
Pack 109   Woodland United Methodist Church Monday 6:30pm
Troop 109   Woodland United Methodist Church Monday 7:00pm
Pack 130   St John's United Methodist Church Wednesday 6:30pm
Troop 130   St John's United Methodist Church Wednesday 7:00pm
Pack 132     Neelys Creek ARP Church - Men's Bible Class Wednesday 6:30pm
Troop 132     Neelys Creek ARPC - Men's Bible Class Wednesdays 7:00pm
Pack 133 Mount Holly United Methodist Church Tuesdays 6:00-7:00 pm
Troop 133 Mount Holly United Methodist Church Monday 7:00pm
Pack 136   Trinity United Methodist Church Thursdays 6:30pm
Troop 137   Woodlawn Presbyterian Church Monday 6:30pm (at the scout hut)
Pack 139     Bullock Creek Presbyterian Church Tuesday 7:00pm
Pack 140     Divine Saviour Catholic Church Tuesday 6:30pm
Troop 140   Divine Saviour Catholic Church  
Pack 161   Bethesda Presbyterian Men's Club Tuesday 7:00pm
Troop 161   Men Of Church-Bethesda Presbyterian Monday 7:00pm
Pack 205   Westminster Presbyterian Church Thursday 6:30pm
Troop 205   Westminster Presbyterian Church Mondays 7:00pm
Pack 216     Crossroads Lutheran Church  
Pack 219   St Phillip Neri Catholic Church Monday 6:30pm
Troop 219   St Phillip Neri Catholic Church Mondays 7:00pm
Pack 237   Clover Jaycees/Optimist/Presbyterian Monday 6:00pm (Clover Presbyterian)
Crew 250   Grace Presbyterian Church  Wednesday 7:00pm
Pack 250 Grace Presbyterian Church Tuesday 6:30pm
Troop 250 Grace Presbyterian Church Monday 7:00pm
Pack 255     Allison Creek Presbyterian Church Tuesday 6:45pm
Troop 255     Allison Creek Presbyterian Church Tuesdays 7:00pm
Crew 275     Belair United Methodist Church  
Pack 275   Belair United Methodist Church Meetings based on dens - Pack Meeting on Friday  
Troop 275   Belair United Methodist Church Monday 7:00pm
Crew 276     LDS-Rock Hill Ward\Charlotte South Stake Wednesdays 7:00pm
Pack 276     LDS-Rock Hill Ward\Charlotte South Stake Wednesdays 7:00pm
Team 276     LDS-Rock Hill Ward\Charlotte South Stake Wednesdays 7:00pm
Troop 276     LDS-Rock Hill Ward\Charlotte South Stake Wednesdays 7:00pm
Pack 277 St Annes Catholic Church Thursday 7:00pm
Troop 277     St Annes Catholic Church Mondays 7:00pm
Crew 316     Aldersgate United Methodist Church Wednesday 7:00pm
Pack 316     Aldersgate United Methodist Church Monday 7:00pm
Troop 316   Aldersgate United Methodist Church Mondays 7:00 pm
Pack 323     LDS-Catawba Ward/Charlotte South Stake Wednesday 7:00 pm
Troop 323     LDS-Catawba Ward/Charlotte South Stake Wednesday 7:00 pm
Pack 333 River Hills Community Church Monday 6:30pm
Troop 333 River Hills Community Church Tuesday 7:30pm
Pack 349     Tirzah Presbyterian Church Wednesday 6:30pm
Troop 349   Tirzah Presbyterian Church Monday 7:00pm
Troop 365   All Saints Catholic Church Mondays 7:00pm
Crew 376     York Ward The Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Wednesdays 7:00pm
Troop 376     York Ward The Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Wednesdays 7:00pm
Pack 376     York Ward The Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Wednesdays 7:00pm
Team 376     York Ward The Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Wednesdays 7:00pm
Crew 422     ASC Greenway Wednesdays 7:00pm
Pack 422   ASC Greenway Tuesday 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Troop 422     ASC Greenway Wednesdays 7:00pm
Ship 427     Catawba Sail and Power Squadron  
Pack 540   Grace Lutheran Church Tuesdays 7:00pm
Troop 540 Grace Lutheran Church Monday 7:00pm
Pack 832   Philadelphia United Methodist Church Monday 6:30pm
Troop 832   Philadelphia United Methodist Church Tuesdays 7:00pm
Pack 925     St Johns United Methodist Church Thursday 6:30pm
Troop 925     St Johns United Methodist Church Monday 6:30
Crew 1110   Unity Presbyterian Church  
Pack 1280     First United Methodist Church Clover Monday 6:30pm
Troop 1280     First United Methodist Church  
Post 1786     York County Sheriffs Office  
Pack 1790     Carolinas Cornerstone Church Tuesday 7:00pm
Pack 1830   Covenant Presbyterian Church Thursdays 6:30pm